City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Turin vs Florence — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Florence
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Florence.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Florence | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,496 | $1,643 | $147 |
| Groceries | $528 | $461 | +$67 |
| Dining Out | $354 | $302 | +$52 |
| Transportation | $59 | $52 | +$7 |
| Utilities | $339 | $295 | +$44 |
| Other / Misc | $224 | $247 | $23 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$3,000
per month
Florence equivalent
$3,713
per month
You'd need $3,713/mo in Florence to match $3,000/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $3,000/month?
Living in Turin on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,496 to rent, $528 to groceries, $354 to dining.
Can I live in Florence on $3,000/month?
In Florence, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,643 rent, $461 groceries, $302 dining.
Is Turin or Florence cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Florence 45.3 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Turin worth in Florence?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$3,713/mo in Florence using COL adjustment.