City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Turin vs Florence — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Florence
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Florence.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Florence | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,493 | $2,738 | $245 |
| Groceries | $880 | $769 | +$111 |
| Dining Out | $591 | $504 | +$87 |
| Transportation | $98 | $86 | +$12 |
| Utilities | $565 | $492 | +$73 |
| Other / Misc | $373 | $411 | $38 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$5,000
per month
Florence equivalent
$6,189
per month
You'd need $6,189/mo in Florence to match $5,000/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $5,000/month?
Living in Turin on $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$2,493 to rent, $880 to groceries, $591 to dining.
Can I live in Florence on $5,000/month?
In Florence, $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $2,738 rent, $769 groceries, $504 dining.
Is Turin or Florence cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Florence 45.3 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Turin worth in Florence?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$6,189/mo in Florence using COL adjustment.