City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Zurich vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Zurich | Geneva | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $565 | $560 | +$5 |
| Groceries | $173 | $175 | $2 |
| Dining Out | $101 | $103 | $2 |
| Transportation | $22 | $22 | $0 |
| Utilities | $55 | $56 | $1 |
| Other / Misc | $84 | $84 | $0 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Zurich
$1,000
per month
Geneva equivalent
$957
per month
Only $957/mo in Geneva matches $1,000/mo in Zurich — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Zurich on $1,000/month?
Living in Zurich on $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$565 to rent, $173 to groceries, $101 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $1,000/month?
In Geneva, $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $560 rent, $175 groceries, $103 dining.
Is Zurich or Geneva cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Zurich 93.4 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Zurich worth in Geneva?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Zurich equals ~$957/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.