City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Zurich vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Zurich | Geneva | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $848 | $841 | +$7 |
| Groceries | $259 | $262 | $3 |
| Dining Out | $151 | $154 | $3 |
| Transportation | $33 | $33 | $0 |
| Utilities | $83 | $84 | $1 |
| Other / Misc | $126 | $126 | $0 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Zurich
$1,500
per month
Geneva equivalent
$1,436
per month
Only $1,436/mo in Geneva matches $1,500/mo in Zurich — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Zurich on $1,500/month?
Living in Zurich on $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$848 to rent, $259 to groceries, $151 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $1,500/month?
In Geneva, $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $841 rent, $262 groceries, $154 dining.
Is Zurich or Geneva cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Zurich 93.4 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Zurich worth in Geneva?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Zurich equals ~$1,436/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.