City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Zurich vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Zurich | Geneva | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,696 | $1,681 | +$15 |
| Groceries | $518 | $525 | $7 |
| Dining Out | $302 | $309 | $7 |
| Transportation | $65 | $66 | $1 |
| Utilities | $165 | $167 | $2 |
| Other / Misc | $254 | $252 | +$2 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Zurich
$3,000
per month
Geneva equivalent
$2,872
per month
Only $2,872/mo in Geneva matches $3,000/mo in Zurich — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Zurich on $3,000/month?
Living in Zurich on $3,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,696 to rent, $518 to groceries, $302 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $3,000/month?
In Geneva, $3,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,681 rent, $525 groceries, $309 dining.
Is Zurich or Geneva cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Zurich 93.4 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Zurich worth in Geneva?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Zurich equals ~$2,872/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.