City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Zurich vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Zurich
Moderate
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Zurich.
Geneva
Moderate
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Geneva.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Zurich | Geneva | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,826 | $2,802 | +$24 |
| Groceries | $863 | $874 | $11 |
| Dining Out | $503 | $515 | $12 |
| Transportation | $109 | $110 | $1 |
| Utilities | $275 | $279 | $4 |
| Other / Misc | $424 | $420 | +$4 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Zurich
$5,000
per month
Geneva equivalent
$4,786
per month
Only $4,786/mo in Geneva matches $5,000/mo in Zurich — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Zurich on $5,000/month?
Living in Zurich on $5,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$2,826 to rent, $863 to groceries, $503 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $5,000/month?
In Geneva, $5,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $2,802 rent, $874 groceries, $515 dining.
Is Zurich or Geneva cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Zurich 93.4 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Zurich worth in Geneva?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Zurich equals ~$4,786/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.