City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Zurich vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Zurich
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 93.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Zurich.
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Zurich | Geneva | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,130 | $1,121 | +$9 |
| Groceries | $345 | $350 | $5 |
| Dining Out | $201 | $206 | $5 |
| Transportation | $43 | $44 | $1 |
| Utilities | $110 | $112 | $2 |
| Other / Misc | $171 | $167 | +$4 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Zurich
$2,000
per month
Geneva equivalent
$1,914
per month
Only $1,914/mo in Geneva matches $2,000/mo in Zurich — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Zurich on $2,000/month?
Living in Zurich on $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,130 to rent, $345 to groceries, $201 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $2,000/month?
In Geneva, $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,121 rent, $350 groceries, $206 dining.
Is Zurich or Geneva cheaper?
Geneva is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Zurich 93.4 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Zurich worth in Geneva?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Zurich equals ~$1,914/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.